Ethan Doyl, Nolan Ries, Cy Huber and Michael Schaul led Maquoketa Valley at the Jesup Invitational, April 13. The quartet won the 4x800-meter relay in 8:52.59.

Huber was second in the 400 (52.41).

Doyl, Mitch Heims, Schaul and AJ Ambundo teamed up for a third-place finish in the 4x400 (3:38.27).

Brock Trenkamp threw to third place in the discus (125-9).

Ambundo finished fourth in the high jump (5-6) and sixth in the 200 (24.38).

MV’s 4x200 team of Jamie Pitts, Nolan Ries, Schaul and Devante Strickland placed fifth (1:40.26).

Devin Smith was sixth in the shot (42-2.25).

Grundy Center won the team title with 116 points. Denver was second (100), Wapsie Valley third (75), Jesup fourth (64), Independence fifth (60.5), Edgewood-Colesburg sixth (56), Tripoli seventh (54), Maquoketa Valley eighth (45), Oelwein ninth (36), Beckman 10th (34), North Fayette Valley 11th (31.5), LaPorte City Union 12th (31), North Linn 13th (21), Starmont 14th (13), East Buchanan 15th (5) and Waterloo Columbus 16th (1).

MV earned a fifth-place team finish at the West Delaware Invitational, April 15.

Huber won the 400 in 51.93 and Landon Deutmeyer was eighth (58.75).

The Wildcat 4x800 team of Doyl, Huber, Ries and Schaul grabbed another first-place finish, this time in 8:38.69.

In the 4x400, Huber, Ambundo, Ries and Schaul raced to first in 3:36.43. Preston Roling, Doyl, Jesus Rumbo and Trenkamp finished eighth (4:09.67).

Ambundo took second in the high jump (5-8).

MV’s weightmen’s 4x100 team of Jamie Pitts, Smith, Trenkamp and Heims placed second (51.87).

Heims finished third in the 3,200 (11:37.90).

The 4x200 team of Ambundo, Ries, Schaul and Devante Strickland placed third (1:37.26).

Smith placed fourth in the shot put (41-6) and seventh in the discus (119-10).

Trenkamp was fifth in the discus (128-4) and seventh in shot (40-7).

Ambundo placed sixth in the 100 (12.24). Doyl was seventh in the 800 (2:24.48).

In the distance medley, Roling, Meeks, Domarius Strickland and Rumbo finished fifth (4:36).

MV’s sprint medley team of Roling, Meeks, Domarius Strickland and Landon Deutmeyer placed sixth (1:47.69).

In the 4x100, Deutmeyer, Devante Strickland, Devin Meeks and Domarius Strickland placed seventh (50.29).

Preston Roling was eighth in the 200 (26.00).

Cedar Rapids Xavier won the title with 164 points. Decorah was second (142), West Delaware third (107), Wapsie Valley fourth (70), Maquoketa Valley fifth (67), Maquoketa sixth (27) and Central Elkader seventh (6).